Monday, 26 December 2016

80th Anniversary

Today, 26 December 2016 is the 80th Wedding Anniversary of my grandparents, Joe and Sadie Quinnin. My grandad's name was really Albert Victor, but he became known as Joe in his youth. The reason for this is subject to family lore and myth.

They married at Tynemouth Registry Office when my grandad was 27, and my grandma just 20-years-old. Their witnesses were my grandma's sister, Florence, and my grandad's brother-in-law, Bill Weightman, who had married his sister only a year before. 

My grandparents were utterly devoted to each other, their love for each other was undying. Together they had twelve children! 

In 1972, my grandad suddenly became ill. Crippled with stomach pains and other ailments, he was taken into hospital. There, on 3 August 1972, he wrote my grandma a letter. I now have the letter, which I treasure. It is written on pale blue hospital paper and is kept in a faded yellowing envelope. It reads:

Dear Sadie,
Just a line or two, to let you know I am doing fine in here. Well Sadie I went to sleep at 8-30 this morning and they woke me up at 11-20 to wash me. They gave me a good wash all over and my pyjamas were so wet with sweat they had to give me some of the RVIs.

When they got me put right they put me in a big chair at the bedside, and they put my smoking jacket on me, when they drew the curtain every one was looking at me, the nurses from the other wards were coming in to have a look at me, they were bowing in front of me and shaking hands. They were calling me Sir Albert.

Well how is every one at home. I hope you are getting plenty of rest now. Is Peg all right now I hope she still comes in to see you. Tell everyone I am asking after them. Well I think this will be all. Excuse writing as these nurses are pulling and tearing at me.

From your loving Husband
Sir Albert Victor 

Peg, the woman named in the letter, was my grandparent's neighbour.

My grandad died just over a month later, and my grandma never fully recovered. She was reunited with him in death in 1984.

Saturday, 24 December 2016

Party for the Aged

"Members of St. Andrew's Methodist Church congregation entertained many of Newbiggin's over-65's at a Christmas party in the Church Hall on Saturday.
Highlight of the evening was the cutting of a cake, performed by 83-year-old Mrs. I. Oliver, assisted by 95-year-old Mr. Adam Storey. 
After a high tea the aged guests were entertained to an excellent concert, which was presided over by Mr. T. Sanderson, assisted by the Rev. A. H. Jex, minister at the church. Each of the aged guests received the gift of 3/-."
Morpeth Herald, Friday, 24 December 1948

On this day in 1948, the Morpeth Herald reported the above article. 

I know Christmas would have meant a great deal to Adam Storey, him being a devout and ardent Methodist. 

Without a doubt, Adam would have been the oldest person in Newbiggin at that time, which makes me wonder if Mrs Oliver was the eldest lady in Newbiggin. 

Adam was an extremely busy man. His diary was full most days, and he remained active and fit into his old age right up until he died at the age of 97. I imagine Christmas would be especially busy for him.

Merry Christmas and thank you for reading!

Wednesday, 7 December 2016

John Storey of Morpeth

Just a short blog post this week, and I hope it is helpful to someone out there.

Around this time every year the whole house is cleaned more thoroughly, in time for Christmas. For me, that means I sort my papers out and file away anything that I haven't already. 

Amongst some of my papers I found this certificate which I purchased back at the start of the year. It is the death certificate of John Storey, a chaise driver from Morpeth. I mistakenly purchased his death certificate believing it to be the registration of my great-great-grandfather's eldest brother, who died when he was two-years-old. Thankfully, this is the only certificate I have mistakenly bought.

This John Storey died on 3 December 1847, at the age of 66. His cause of death was stated to be concussion of the brain, which he had endured for 14 days. John Storey's death was registered the day following his death by a woman named Margaret Moscrop, from Bridge Street, Morpeth, who was present at the death.

I checked FreeReg for a corresponding burial, and thankfully there was. John Storey was buried on the 10 December 1847, a week after his death. 

That same day a death notice appeared in the Newcastle Courant newspaper, which read as follows:

At Morpeth, on the 3rd inst., John Storey, chaise-driver, in consequence of a fall from a cart.

I found John and his family living at Market Place, Morpeth in the 1841 census. He is living with Mary, twenty years his junior, and three children; Mary, John and Sarah. I don't know if Mary Snr was his wife because the 1841 census does not specify relationships.

Hope this is of help to someone out there.